Welcome SD Wrestlers

South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association’s website

  • Please Email Webmaster to request a post of content or add a tournament
  • Contact the State Coordinator Chris Sayler
  • Join SDWCA – Membership Form <Word> or <PDF>
  • 2019 State Meeting Minutes <PDF>

Cancer Memory Books Fund Raising.  More details available here <PDF>


Wrestler Information

  • National Tournament entry fee – If you attend National Tournaments the SDWCA will pay for one tournament entry fee for a wrestler 5th grade or younger .
  • Kids can move up an age group but it has to be done at districts.  After Districts there will be no movement.
  • We will look at the Weights the next three years to decide if we need to change our weight classes due to changes in sizes.
  • 2019-20 Weight Classes <PDF> <XLSX>

2018-19 SDWCA Scholarship Form <PDF>


Future State Tournament Dates and Location:

  • 19 – March 15-16-17 Brookings No Break Between Regions and State
  • 20 – Rapid City March 27-28-29
  • 21 – Aberdeen March 26-27-28
  • 22 – Sioux Falls March 25-26-27

TEAM South Dakota Schedule <DOCX>
This is for our MSD, 9/10, and Junior Duals trip next week.


2020 District Tournaments Hosts – March 20th, 2020

  • District 1 – Buffalo – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Khayen VanderPool (605) 244-7139
  • District 2 – Martin – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Jon Pierson (308) 430-1605
  • District 3 – TBA – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: TBA
  • District 4 – Highmore – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Joe Schafer (605) 222-4954
  • District 5 – Howard – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Ryan Miller (605) 480-3012
  • District 6 – Salem – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Scott Andal (605) 421-1753
  • District 7 – Hayti – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Rod St. Pierre
  • District 8 – Tri-Valley – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Austin Dybvig (605) 360-6185
  • District 9 – SF Lincoln – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Mark Ernster (605) 367-7990
  • District 10 – Vermillion – Flyer <PDF> – Contact: Dean Clodfelter (605) 659-0905

 2020 Region Information

  • Region 1 – Sturgis (March 14th)

  • Region 2 – Aberdeen (March 15th)

  • Region 3 – Mitchell (March 14th)

    • Contact: TBA
    • Track Wrestling Registration for Region 3
    • Tournament Flyer <PDF>
  • Region 4 – Brookings (March 14th)

    • Contact: Dustin Archer 605-695-1205
    • Track Wrestling Registration for Region 4
    • Tournament Flyer <PDF>
  • Region 5 – Brandon (March 15th)

    • Contact: Justin Parliament 605-521-9366
    • Track Wrestling Registration for Region 5
    • Tournament Flyer <PDF>

2020 State Tournament Details

  • State 2020 – March 27-28-29
  • Rapid City – Tom Schoenhard (605) 430-3403
  • Tournament Flyer <PDF>
  • Contact: